The Golf Channel for Golf Lessons

g49mYgBc1Y0

In this golf rules video, I share the FOUR times when you are NOT allowed to clean your ball after marking and lifting it. Cleaning the ball when not allowed is 1 penalty stroke.

🔴 SUBSCRIBE TO LEARN MORE GOLF RULES: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBM9Goz0q_xu3gzpszHykSw?sub_confirmation=1

📑 RULE 14.1c CLEANING A LIFTED BALL
A ball lifted from the putting green may always be cleaned. A ball lifted from anywhere else may always be cleaned EXCEPT when it is lifted:
–To see if it is cut or cracked. Cleaning is not allowed.
— To identify it. Cleaning is allowed only as needed to identify it.
— Because it interferes with play. Cleaning is not allowed.
— To see if it lies in a condition where relief is allowed. Cleaning is not allowed, unless the player then takes relief under a rule.

🎓 LEARN MORE GOLF RULES 👇:

How to Play a Provisional Ball: https://youtu.be/QXRkDlrH9t4

Pace of Play Penalty at PGA Championship: https://youtu.be/obblN6ehCIo

When is a Ball Considered in the Penalty Area?: https://youtu.be/NSs0zfU6Y4w

I Accidentally Move my Ball on the Putting Green: https://youtu.be/Xj_QIj1vZPM

A CRAZY Rule About the Teeing Area: https://youtu.be/xjDD0Z99m9c

#shorts

Previous Article

I accidentally move my ball on the putting green | Penalty? | Golf Rules Explained

Next Article

How to Properly Grip Your Golf Club | GOLFPASS | Golf Channel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *