The Golf Channel for Golf Lessons

Xj QIj1vZPM

In this video, I show you what to do when your ball or ball-marker is moved accidentally and what penalty applies.

Subscribe for more golf rules!: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBM9Goz0q_xu3gzpszHykSw?sub_confirmation=1

Rule 13.1d(1) states that “there is no penalty if the player, opponent, or another player in stroke play accidentally moves the player’s ball or ball-marker on the putter green. The player must replace the ball on the original spot (which if not known must be estimated), or place a ball-marker to mark the original spot”. All accidental movement on the putting green is covered. The ball does not have to be marked first. Golf rules. #shorts

LEARN MORE GOLF RULES:

Watch the newest videos: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBM9Goz0q_xu3gzpszHykSw

Can you fix/repair pitch marks on the fringe?: https://youtu.be/Zkxx8C_pcpY

When are you NOT allowed to clean your ball?: https://youtu.be/g49mYgBc1Y0

When is a ball considered in the Penalty Area?: https://youtu.be/Xj_QIj1vZPM

Are you allowed to move Out of Bounds stakes?: https://youtu.be/GAhicNvr1YQ

Previous Article

When is a golf ball on the Putting Green?

Next Article

When are you NOT allowed to clean your golf ball? | Golf Rules

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *