The Golf Channel for Golf Lessons

6pPdJXiO5KI

Sometimes, a golf ball can come to rest on the putting green and the fringe. In this video, we answer the question; When is a golf ball considered on the putting green? #shorts

🔴 SUBSCRIBE TO LEARN MORE GOLF RULES: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBM9Goz0q_xu3gzpszHykSw?sub_confirmation=1

📑 RULE 13.1a
A ball is on the putting green when any part of the ball:
— Touches the putting green, or
— Lies on or in anyting (such as a loose impediment or an obstruction) and is inside the edge of the putting green.

🎓 LEARN MORE GOLF RULES 👇:

How to Play a Provisional Ball: https://youtu.be/QXRkDlrH9t4

Pace of Play Penalty at PGA Championship: https://youtu.be/obblN6ehCIo

When is a Ball Considered in the Penalty Area?: https://youtu.be/NSs0zfU6Y4w

I Accidentally Move my Ball on the Putting Green: https://youtu.be/Xj_QIj1vZPM

A CRAZY Rule About the Teeing Area: https://youtu.be/xjDD0Z99m9c

Previous Article

When is a golf ball in the Penalty Area [Hazard]?

Next Article

I accidentally move my ball on the putting green | Penalty? | Golf Rules Explained

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *